Meet the winners of Business Link’s 2019 East Midlands Bricks Awards

On Thursday evening (28 March) Business Link Magazine held its highly anticipated East Midlands Bricks Awards ceremony.

Property and construction professionals gathered at Trent Bridge County Cricket Ground to recognise and celebrate those behind the changing landscape of our region and reward the very best companies, teams and individuals.

The event was the prime opportunity to showcase the outstanding work carried out across the East Midlands over the past year and network with many of the region’s industry leaders.

The finalists and winners in each category are revealed below:

 

Jason Madeley (J Tomlinson), Ben Sansom (Frank Key Group) Jim Hardie (J Tomlinson).
Jason Madeley (J Tomlinson), Ben Sansom (Frank Key Group) Jim Hardie (J Tomlinson).

Contractor of the Year (sponsored by Frank Key Group)

Winner

J Tomlinson

Runners up

Willmott Dixon

Stepnell

 

 

Neil Mc Lafferty (Forterra plc) Greg Marshall (Confetti Media Group), Joe Duckhouse (Confetti Media Group)
Neil Mc Lafferty (Forterra plc) Greg Marshall (Confetti Media Group), Joe Duckhouse (Confetti Media Group)

Sustainable Development of the Year (sponsored by Forterra plc)

Winner

Confetti HQ – Digital Media Hub – Stepnell, NTU, Confetti

Runners up

Gladstone House Extra Care Facility – Newark and Sherwood Homes, Henry Boot Construction, Studio-G Associates

University of Nottingham Advanced Manufacturing Building – Turner and Townsend, G F Tomlinson, University of Nottingham

Get Busy Living Centre – Matt Hampson Foundation, Willmott Dixon

 

 

Rob Day (Blueprint Interiors) with Daniel Evans (Matthew Montague Architects) and Paul Myers (Matthew Montague Architects)
Rob Day (Blueprint Interiors) with Daniel Evans (Matthew Montague Architects) and Paul Myers (Matthew Montague Architects)

Architects of the Year (sponsored by Blueprint Interiors)

Winner

Matthew Montague Architects

Runners up

Studio-G Associates

YMD Boon

 

 

Donald Ward (Ward) with Victoria Wrigley (PMW Property) and Mike Wrigley (PMW Property)
Donald Ward (Ward) with Victoria Wrigley (PMW Property) and Mike Wrigley (PMW Property)

Developer of the Year (sponsored by Ward Group)

Winner

PMW Property

Runners up

Dukeries Homes

William Davis Homes

Donald Ward, Commercial Manager at Ward, sponsor of the Developer of the Year category, said: “It was great to present the award to the worthy winner of Developer of the Year, PMW Properties, for their commercial and residential developments across the East Midlands. As a local Derbyshire family business like ours, we understand what team work it takes to build a successful organisation. It’s fantastic to be able to recognise their achievements in the Bricks Awards this year. Also congratulations to all the finalists, as there were some outstanding entries.”

 

 

Nic Rotton (Sterling Capital Reserve Ltd), Karen Watson (Wynbrook), Steve Rayner of (Rayner Davies Architects)
Nic Rotton (Sterling Capital Reserve Ltd), Karen Watson (Wynbrook), Steve Rayner of (Rayner Davies Architects)

Residential Development of the Year (sponsored by Sterling Capital Reserve)

Winner

West Place Court – Wynbrook Limited

Runners up

Vedonis Road, Lutterworth – Waterloo Housing Group

Ernehale Court – J Tomlinson and Gedling Homes

 

 

Jason Madeley (J Tomlinson), Tom Farmer (The Brick Association), Jim Hardie (J Tomlinson)
Jason Madeley (J Tomlinson), Tom Farmer (The Brick Association), Jim Hardie (J Tomlinson)

Responsible Business (sponsored by The Brick Association)

Winner

J Tomlinson

Runners up

Lindum Group

Woodhead Construction

Willmott Dixon

 

 

Terry Teasdale (Harlequin Office Furniture), Ricky Maynard (Studio-G Associates), Noel Barrowclough (Studio-G Associates)
Terry Teasdale (Harlequin Office Furniture), Ricky Maynard (Studio-G Associates), Noel Barrowclough (Studio-G Associates)

Excellence in Design (sponsored by Harlequin Office Furniture)

Winner

Gladstone House Extra Care Facility – Studio-G Associates

Runners up

Elite Athlete Centre and Hotel – Loughborough University

Blueprint Interiors

 

 

Simon Midgley (Fairgrove Homes), Vanessa Gregory (Fairgrove Homes), Mary Gharmount (Nelsons Solicitors), Steve Midgley (Fairgrove Homes), Brendan Walsh (Shakespeare Martineau)
Simon Midgley (Fairgrove Homes), Vanessa Gregory (Fairgrove Homes), Mary Gharmount (Nelsons Solicitors), Steve Midgley (Fairgrove Homes), Brendan Walsh (Shakespeare Martineau)

 

Deal of the Year (Sponsored by Shakespeare Martineau)

Winner

Fairgrove Homes and Nelsons Solicitors

Runners up

Innes England

Fisher German

 

 

John Proctor (FHP), Sue Charlesworth (IoD), Chris Proctor (FHP), Tim Gilbertson (FHP).
John Proctor (FHP), Sue Charlesworth (IoD), Chris Proctor (FHP), Tim Gilbertson (FHP)

Most Active Agent (sponsored by IoD)

Winner

FHP Property Consultants

Runners up

Andrew & Ashwell

CPA & Associates

 

 

Jason Madeley (J Tomlinson), Chris Hubbard (Streets Chartered Accountants), Jim Hardie (J Tomlinson)
Jason Madeley (J Tomlinson), Chris Hubbard (Streets Chartered Accountants), Jim Hardie (J Tomlinson)

Overall winner (Sponsored by Street Chartered Accountants)

J Tomlinson

 

 

To see the event, take a look through the pictures in the gallery below

 

Thanks to all our sponsors: