East Midlands leaders named in New Year’s Honours list

A number of people from the East Midlands have been recognised in the New Year’s Honours List 2018 by her Majesty the Queen for their outstanding work.

The honours were first created in 1917 by King George V as a way to reward civilians and servicemen in support positions for their contribution to the war effort.

Now they are used to recognise an achievement or service to the community in any area, such as the arts, charity or education.

Amongst the names are many notable figureheads including: Leicester’s, Alan John Tuckett, who is to be knighted for his services to education. While Dr Martin Stern, a Holocaust survivor who lives in Oadby, and now gives talks about his experiences and focuses on the lessons that can be learned, has been awarded an MBE for for services to Holocaust education.

Also in Nottingham is Susan Hallam, Managing Director of Hallam Internet, who has being awarded an MBE for services to entrepreneurship and innovation. While, in Derbyshire, Tony Walker, Deputy Managing Director at Toyota’s Burnaston plant and president of the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders, who receives a CBE for services to the motor industry.

Other notable names include Lincolnshire’s Ronald Knight, the founder of Stamford-based Knight Farm Machinery who receives an MBE for services to agricultural engineer entrepreneurship and charitable fundraising, and Leanne Bonner-Cooke, the owner and Managing Director of Leicestershire-based Evolve-IT Consulting, receives an MBE for services to women in business.

Meanwhile,  no fewer than three members of the University of Nottingham have been recognised, including: Professor Christopher Rudd, provost and CEO at the University of Nottingham’s Ningbo campus, who has been awarded an OBE for services to higher education and UK/China co-operation. The second is Martyn Davies, recently retired Professor in Biomedical Surface Chemistry, School of Pharmacy, who has been appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) for his services to Higher Education and science. And last but by no means least is John Middleton, Technical Manager, School of Physics and Astronomy, who has been awarded a British Empire Medal (BEM) for his services to Higher Education and science.

But the list doesn’t stop there, as can be seen from the list below, East Midlands is home to more than its fair share of local ‘heroes’.

CBE – awarded for having a prominent role at national level, or a leading role at regional level. Or for a distinguished, innovative contribution to any area.

– Dale Bywater, Executive Regional Managing Director for Midlands and East, NHS Improvement – for services to NHS patients and taxpayers.

– Professor Martyn Christopher Davies, professor of biomedical surface chemistry, University of Nottingham – for services to pharmacy and pharmaceutical sciences.

 

OBE – awarded for having a major local role in any activity, including people whose work has made them known nationally in their chosen area.

– Joanna Coleman, Director of Strategy, Energy Technologies Institute – for services to the energy sector.

– Graham Pellew, lately Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Families for Children Adoption Agency – for services to children.

– Bryan Birkett of Retford – for services to bellringing and the community in Nottinghamshire.

– Derek Burnett of Watnall, Nottinghamshire – for services to the community in Nottinghamshire.

– Martin Credland of Martin, Lincolnshire – for services to World War heritage and remembrance.

– Adrian Farmer of Belper – for services to the community in Belper and Derwent Valley.

– Yvonne Jardine of Sleaford – for services to the community in Sleaford.

– Buldev Kaur Kandola, founder of the AWAAZ charity – for services to vulnerable people with mental health issues.

– Yvonne Key, main reception co-ordinator, Queen’s Medical Centre – for services to the community in Nottingham.

– John Middleton, lately technical manager, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nottingham- for services to higher education and science.

– Janet Ryles – for services to the community of Aston-on-Trent, Dersbyshire.

– Nancie Shackleton, lately assistant chief officer (resources), Lincolnshire Police – for services to policing and charity.

– Elizabeth Shipton of Swadlincote- for services to the community in South Derbyshire.

– Joan Simpson of Coningsby, Lincolnshire- for services to the community in Coningsby.

– Arthur Skellington of Carlton, Nottingham – for services to the community in Gedling, Nottinghamshire.

– Bernadette Wallington of Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire – for services to homeless people

– Ellen Wiles, chef, Oak Field Special School- for services to children with special dietary requirements.

 

MBE – awarded for an outstanding achievement or service to the community.  This will have had a long-term, significant impact and stand out as an example to others.

– John Bowers, Chair of Governor, Dixons Kings Academy- for services to education.

– Douglas Bradbury, master farrier and fellow, Worshipful Company of Farriers – for services to the farrier profession and the community in the East Midlands.

– Catherine Gullen of Mansfield Woodhouse – for services to children.

– Ms Rosemary Leach, Principal Lecturer, Sport Development, Sheffield Hallam University – for services to Education.

– Colin Hopkins, school governor and chair of trustees, Church of England Central Education Trust – for services to education.

– Ronald Knight , Founder, Knight Farm Machinery Limited = For services to Agricultural Engineer Entrepreneurship and Charitable Fundraising

– Gillian Lane, lately vice-chair of governors, Central College Nottingham, and governor, Acorn Primary Foundation – for services to education.

– Atulkumar Patel of Leicestershire – for services to heritage and the community in the East Midlands.

– Mark Jefferson – Lately Higher Officer, National Deep Rummage Team Border Force North Region, Home Office – for public service.

– Mubeen Patel, administrative officer, personal tax operations, HMRC – for services to public sector digital transformation programme.

– Stefanie Reid of Leicestershire – for services to paralympic sport.

– Sadi Khan of Long Eaton – for services to cultural and religious training and voluntary services to vulnerable women.

– Dr John Wood, general practitioner, St Elizabeth’s Medical Centre – for services to general practice in Leicester.

– Miss Tamsin Beaumont – for services to Cricket.

– Mrs Catherine Gullen – for services to children.

– Mrs Patricia Hiley – for services to Adoption

 

BEM – awarded for a ‘hands-on’ service, such as long-term charitable or voluntary activity.

– Mr Gregory Drozdz – for services to the community in Hinckley, Leicestershire

– Mr Adrian Farmer – for services to the community in Belper and Derwent Valley, Derbyshire

– Mrs Jean Holmes – for services to Choral Music in Nottinghamshire.

– Mr Lloyd Fairey – Special Constable, Northamptonshire Police – for services to Policing and the community in Wootton Fields, Northampton.

– Mrs Yvonne Jardine – for services to the community in Sleaford, Lincolnshire.

– Mrs Brenda Johnston – for services to Swimming and the community in Grimsby.

– Ms Buldev Kandola – founder, AWAAZ charity. For services to Vulnerable People with Mental Health Issues.

– Mrs Yvonne Key – Main Reception Coordinator, Queen’s Medical Centre – for services to the community in Nottingham.

– Mr John Middleton – Lately Technical Manager, School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nottingham – for services to Higher Education and Science.

–  Michael Credland, Martin, Lincolnshire – for services to First World War Heritage and Remembrance

–  Nancie Shackleton, Welton Lincolnshire – Lately Assistant Chief Officer (Resources) –  Lincolnshire Police – for services to Policing and to charity

–  Joan Simpson, Coningsby, Lincolnshire – for services to the community in Coningsby